Skip To Main Content

Tier Two District

Briarcliff Manor Union Free School District

Potassium Iodide

Dear Parent/Guardian:

Our school building is located within the ten-mile emergency-planning zone (EPZ) of the Indian Point nuclear power plant. In January 2001, the Federal Nuclear Regulatory Commission amended its policy on the availability and usage of the over-the-counter drug potassium iodide (KI) during a radiological emergency. As a result, New York State also revised its policy regarding providing KI to the general population in the 10-mile emergency planning zones surrounding the Indian Point, Nine Mile Point and Ginna commercial nuclear power sites.

KI is an over-the-counter drug that protects the thyroid from exposure to radioactive iodine. KI only protects one organ against one radioactive substance. It is not an alternative to evacuation or sheltering. In fact, evacuation and sheltering remain New York's primary public protective actions in the event of an accident at any nuclear power site. Should the County and/or State Department of Health recommend the use of KI during an emergency, the School District will have KI available on-site for your child. Evacuation from the ten-mile EPZ remains our primary protective radiological action. In the event that evacuation is not immediately possible and/or KI use is recommended by County and/or State health officials, an appropriate dose of KI would be available for your child.

If you do not want the school to provide your child with KI in a radiological emergency, you must sign and return the opt out form to the health office. Please note that if you do not return the opt-out form and KI use is recommended by health officials, your child will receive KI. If you have any concerns regarding the emergency use of KI or questions on your child's health and the use of KI, please discuss this with your child's health care provider.

If you have any questions about the school's program, please contact my office at 914-432-8002.