Achievements

Faculty/Student Achievements

Congratulations to our World Language Winners on their excellent performance on the French, Spanish and Latin National Examinations!

Spanish

Level 2

Gold Silver Bronze
Nancy Li Jacob Banc Ria Jain
Eve Tanios Tyler Plank Dylan Krsulich
Aman Choudri Spencer Safian Vishwa Shukla
Kenza Lahbabi Jolie Wasserman Charlotte Fink
  Vasu Gupta Zachary Diamond
  Alexander Hong Annie Dineen
    Sam Glaser
    Chloe Goldstein
    Samuel Orientale
    Sarah Fridakis

Level 3

Gold Silver Bronze
Maggie Lynch Matt Li Emma Smoler 
  Chris Li Daly Stoop
  Ziad Chalabi  
  Sydney Zhang  

Level 4

gold silver bronze
Daniel de Castro* Sarah Albert Oliver Blum
Letitia Chan Sarah Raphael Jackson Gonseth
Jarrod Homer   Noah Benson
Andrew VanCamp    

* 1st in Metro NYC (outside experience category) 

Level 5

Gold silver bronze
Akshara Chittur* Andrew Agriantonis Jonathan LaFuente
    Valentina Ramirez**

* 2nd in Metro NYC
** 2nd in Metro NYC (bilingual) 

Latin

Level 1

gold silver bronze cum laude
  Sam Orientale   Paola Galiano
      Zoe Malionek

 

Level 2

gold silver bronze
  Will Henshaw  
   Josh Jacobs  

Level 3

Magna cum laude cum laude
 Anthony Radovanovich  Jacob Kronethal
Aidan Healy  

Level 4

Cum Laude
Michael Conte

French

Level 2

gold silver bronze
  Harrison Beckler  

level 3

Gold silver bronze
Michael Tu- Camden Couch Zoe London
  Saule Konstantinavicius Elizabeth Madden
    Ivy Minkoff

level 4

gold silver bronze
Leila Freitag Andrew Kanovsky Finn Hossfeld
    Emma Konrad
    Isabella Wang

level 5

gold silver bronze
  Anna Samsara Daefler  

 

Congratulations

  • Congratulations to the Distinguished Students of the Month of April!
    • Muriel Oppong, Gr. 9
    • Declan O'Neill, Gr. 10
    • Samuel Brown, Gr. 11
    • Jessica Garlasco, Gr. 12
  • Congratulations to Brett Lachtman whose non-fiction piece, “Paying College Basketball Players”  was recently published in Teen Ink!
  • Congratulations to Aaqib Mansoor  whose fictional piece in the novel category, "The Diary of Louis Kennedy" was recently published in Teen Ink!
  • Congratulations to Olivia Bergstein whose non-fiction piece, “Power of Determination”  was recently published in Teen Ink!
  • Congratulations to Stephanie Markowitz! First Place Winner in theNinth Judicial District Committee to Promote Gender Fairness in the Courts Essay Contest
  • Congratulations to the Debate Teams for finishing in 4th and 5th Place in this year's competition!
    • Christopher Arroyo 
    • Oliver Benson
    • John Hansley
    • Gil Halevi
    • Julia Hoyer
    • Andrew Sugrue
  • Congratulations to the 2018 WESEF winners!
  • Abigail Hentel - 1st Place Winner in Medicine and Health
  • Max Pushkin - 2nd Place Winner in Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Olivia Bergstein - 4th Place Winner in Animal Sciences
  • Eli Karp - 4th Place Winner in Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Noah Benson - 4th Place Winner in Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Hannah Gelfand - 4th Place Winner in Medicine and Health
  • Farhaanah Mohideen - Winner of The ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award
  • Matthew Tu - Winner of The Innovations in Biological Sciences Research Award
  • Andrew Van Camp - Winner of The College Admissions Central Science Horizons Award
  • Benjamin Harris - Winner of The Office of Naval Research Award
  • Congratulations to all of our nineteen WESEF participants. We are so proud of each and every one of them!
    • Noah Benson – Cellular and Molecular Biology
    • Oliver Benson – Environmental Science
    • Olivia Bergstein – Animal Science
    • Weston Cooper – Medicine and Health
    • Jacob Fridakis -  Engineering
    • Hannah Gelfand – Medicine and Health
    • Maya Goldheim – Medicine and Health
    • Benjamin Harris – Engineering
    • Abigatil Hentel – Medicine and Health
    • Eli Karp – Behavioral and Social Science
    • Nikhil Krishnani – Behavioral and Social Science
    • Livia Marchese – Animal Science
    • Farhaanah Mohideen – Environmental Science
    • Max Pushkin – Cellular and Molecular Biology
    • Sarah Raphael – Medicine and Health
    • Maegan Rosenberg – Physics and Astronomy
    • Kyra Swatko – Medicine and Health
    • Matthew Tu – Neuroscience/Bioinformatics
    • Andrew Van Camp – Medicine and Health
  • Congratulations to Madison Hennessy for being named a Finalist in the 2018 National Merit Competition!
  • Congratulations! Briarcliff HS Class of 2018
    • Valedictorian: Matthew Tu
    • 1st Salutatorian: Farhaanah Mohideen
    • 2nd Salutatorian: Sajan Bar
  • Congratulations to the following Visual Arts students who received outstanding results from the Scholastic Art and Writing Competition 2017-2018:
    • Farhaanah Mohideen: Honorable Mention for PORTFOLIO & 2 Gold Keys & 2 HM (for painting)!
    • Haochen Deng: Gold Key (digital), Silver Key (self-portrait, oil) & 2 Honorable Mentions (still life, portrait, oil)!
    • Hannah Siesel: Silver Key(drawing) & Honorable Mention (painting)
    • Anna Albert: Silver Key (self-portrait drawing) & Honorable Mention (portrait painting)
    • Emma Calame-Pennington: Honorable Mention (self-portrait)
    • John Gross: Gold Key (furniture design)
    • Isabel Klein: Honorable Mention (portrait painting)
    • Kala Herh: Silver Key (self-portrait, oil)
    • Oyin Tukuru: Honorable Mention (architecture painting)
    • Sarah Albert: Honorable Mention (self-portrait, oil)
  • Congratulations to the staff of Briars & Ivy for a very successful awards season! Under the direction of alumni Sophie Underwood,  Rebecca Leon, Kaveri Gowda, and Jordan Kim, the 2017 edition of Briars & Ivy has garnered the following awards:
    • National Council of Teachers of English Program to Recognize Excellence in Student Literary Magazines --Recommended for Highest Award
    • American Scholastic Press Association -- 1st Place
    • Columbia Scholastic Press Association -- Gold Medalist
    • National Scholastic Press Association -- 1st Class with one mark of distinction
    • Empire State Scholastic Press Association --Gold Overall

School Accolades

2017-18 School Recognitions

  • Briarcliff High School receives Gold Medal and is named a 2018 U.S. News Best High School! Ranked #36 in New York State and #248 in the Nation 
  • Briarcliff High School named One of America's Most Challenging High Schools! Ranked #392 in the nation  by The Washington Post 
  • Briarcliff recognized as a 2015-2016 "Blue Star School" for Financial Literacy by W!SE (Working In Support of Education).
  • Briarcliff Ranks #33 Among the Top 50 High Schools in Newsweek’s 2016 List of Top Public High Schools in America
  • Briarcliff Recognized as a "Reward School" for 2017-2018 By The University of the State of New York Education Department
  • Briarcliff Ranks #48 Among the Top 500 High Schools in the nation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) in US News and World Reports
  • Briarcliff Receives “Gold Medal” Recognition in U.S. News and World Report’s National Survey of High School Programs with State Rank of #31
  • The Briarcliff Bruin 2017 received the Gold Medalist Award with All-Columbian Honors awarded for all sections of the yearbook. Congratulations to the members of the yearbook staff!

2017-18 Metropolitan High School Theater Award Nominations

  • Congratulations to the BHS production of How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying for receiving 8 Metro Award nominations!
  • Jack McGranaghan – Best Male Comedy Performance
  • Tucker Poux – Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Ian Driver – Best Director
  • Regina Leon – Best Musical Direction
  • Best Production Number – Coffee Break
  • Best Stage Crew
  • Mathena Chan and Sarah Seissler -Best Graphic Design for Playbill cover
  • Jennifer Sabin Poux and Betty Ng-Beckler – Best Lobby Display

Distinguished Alumni Induction/Awards Ceremony

Distinguished Alumni Induction/Awards Ceremony
May 21, 2018

Click here for a printer friendly copy of the program

DISTINGUISHED STUDENT OF THE MONTH

  • Congratulations to the Students of the Month of December:  Ada Hossfeld - Gr. 9, Grace Wickey- Gr. 10, Julia Barbalato - Gr. 11, Molly Hirsch - Gr. 12

Math Honor Society

  • Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Inductees!

Christopher Arroyo
Harrison Beckler
Matthew Burnette
Katy Burns
Aman Choudhri
Daniel de Castro
Sarah DeGasperis
James Eaton
Massimo Fante
Vasu Gupta
Gil Halevi
Jarrod Homer
Joshua Jacobs
Christopher Li
Matthew Li
Rebecca Lim
Kevin Mani
Ari Mirsky
Fareed Mohideen
Lauren Rogers
Mark Rogers
Sarah Seissler
Jack Sendek
Jolie Wasserman

 

 

Tri-M Music Honor Society

  • Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Inductees!

Jessica Casper
Ziad Chalabi
Sean Fischer
Kelly Friedel
Nathan Golovcsenko
Michelle Ho
Chris Li
Matthew Li
Catherine Mazzola
Nicholas Sama
Ethan Schwartz
Hanlin Wang

Rho Kappa Honor Society

  • Congratulations to the following inductees for 2018-2019!
Julia Barbalato
Emily Boviero
Katy Burns
Maya Celaj
Daniel deCastro
Abby DeGasperis
Sarah DeGasperis
Massimo Fante
Albert Guan
Gil Halevi
Michael Hardy
Meghan Hayes
Isaac Hentel
Ryan Herh
Finn Hossfeld
Josh Jacobs
Hanna Khalili
Julia Klar
Saule Konstantinavicius
Rishikesh Lokhande
Zoe London
Sofia Lee
Matthew Li
Rebecca Lim
Elizabeth Madden
Sarah Manganello
Kevin Mani
Stephanie Markowitz
Fareed Mohideen
Joe Murray
Declan O’Neill
Ryan Panitz
Lailah Prekelezaj
Nicholas Reish
Charlie Renz
Lauren Rogers
Mark Rogers
Aaron Rotter
Kaitlyn Ryan
Nick Sama
Bianca Santucci
Emma Smoler
Daly Stoop
Sydney Zhang
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Congratulations to the following inductees for 2018-2019:

Christopher Arroyo
Julia Barbalato
Oliver Blum*
Matthew Burnette
Katy Burns
Reese Chamberlain
Brandon Danuff*
Daniel de Castro
Abigail DeGasperis
Sarah DeGasperis
Jack Dorkin
Jillian Dow
Justin Duffy*
James Eaton
Massimo Fante
Jacob Fridakis*
Gil Halevi
Michael Hardy
Meghan Hayes
Isaac Hentel
William Henshaw
Ryan Herh
Julia Hoyer
Daniel Huegel*
Joshua Jacobs
Camryn Jaeger
Hanna Khalili
Samantha Kilman*
Saule Konstantinavicius
Kenza Lahbabi
Sofia Lee
Christopher Li
Matthew Li
Rebecca Lim
Ruijian Lin
Tyler Lindemann
Rishikesh Lokhande
Alana Lombardi
Zoe London
Margaret Lynch
Elizabeth Madden
Kevin Mani
Stephanie Markowitz
Ivy Minkoff
Fareed Mohideen
Regine Mae Navarro*
Declan O'Neill
Jason Oppong*
Carina Pray*
Lailah Prekelezaj
Brooke Ramer
Nicholas Reish
William Rice*
Lauren Rogers
Mark Rogers Jr.
Kaitlyn Ryan
Bianca Santucci
Sarah Seissler
Emma Smoler
Daly Stoop
Juliet Tierney*
Michael Tu
Joseph Vallejo*
Sarah VanGilder
James Varriano
Gaelen Weinberg
Sydney Zhang
Karina Zielinski

*Senior

Dance Arts National Honor Society

Congratulations to the following inductees for 2018-2019!

Willow Horowitz
Julia Lucarelli
Catherine Mazzola
Lailah Prekelezaj
Rina Tucci

SPECIAL AWARDS

book awards

SCHOOL AWARDS

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARDS

VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MATH DEPARTMENT AWARDS

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/ATHLETIC AWARDS