Achievements

Faculty/Student Achievements


 

Congratulations

  •  
  •  
  • Congratulations to the 2019 WESEF winners!
  • Ben Harris - Mu Alpha Theta Award
  • Max Fante - The Society for In-Vitro Biology Award
  • Nathaniel Martinez - The Innovations in Biological Sciences Research Award
  • Isabella Wang - The Critica Behavioral Science Achievement Award
  • Karina Zielinski - Excellence in Medical Research Award
  • Ryan Bell and Katya Didonato - Nutritional Science Award
  • Charlotte Sendek - Intel Excellence Award
  •  
  • Best in Category Awards
  • 4th Place Winners in their respective fields
  • Danielle Jacoby - Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Camryn Jaeger - Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Matthew Li - Computer Science
  •  
  • 3rd Place Winners in their respective fields
  • Livia Marchese - Animal Sciences
  • Willow Horowitz and Finn Hossfeld - Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Gil Halevi - Computer Science
  • Ryan Herh - Engineering
  •  
  • 1st Place Winners in their respective fields
  • Chris Li - Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Charlotte Sendek - Computer Science
  •  
  • Grand Prize Winner
  • Chris Li

 

  • Congratulations to all of our additional WESEF participants.  We are so proud of each and every one of them!
  • Yashaswini Annam - Medicine & Health
  • Jamie Berkenblit - Neuroscience
  • Camryn Cohen - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Anna-Samsara Daefler - Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Sean Fischer - Animal Sciences
  • Leila Freitag - Environmental Sciences
  • Jacob Fridakis - Engineering
  • Kendall Hayes - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Erinn Hewett - Animal Sciences
  • Molly Hirsch - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Sophie Jelinek - Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Emma Konrad - Physics & Astronomy
  • Amrita Makhijani - Medicine & Health
  • Kelly O'Donnell - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Julia Orientale - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Ryan Panitz - Medicine & Health
  • Harsha Philip - Animal Sciences
  • Tucker Poux - Animal Sciences
  • William Rice - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Andrew Van Camp - Cellular & Molecular Biology
  •  
  •  
  • Congratulations to Camryn Jaeger and Chris Li who have been invited to present their projects at the Genius Olympiad, an International Fair held in June in Oswego, NY.
  •  
  •  

School Accolades

2017-18 School Recognitions

  • Briarcliff High School receives Gold Medal and is named a 2018 U.S. News Best High School! Ranked #36 in New York State and #248 in the Nation 
  • Briarcliff High School named One of America's Most Challenging High Schools! Ranked #392 in the nation  by The Washington Post 
  • Briarcliff recognized as a 2015-2016 "Blue Star School" for Financial Literacy by W!SE (Working In Support of Education).
  • Briarcliff Ranks #33 Among the Top 50 High Schools in Newsweek’s 2016 List of Top Public High Schools in America
  • Briarcliff Recognized as a "Reward School" for 2017-2018 By The University of the State of New York Education Department
  • Briarcliff Ranks #48 Among the Top 500 High Schools in the nation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) in US News and World Reports
  • Briarcliff Receives “Gold Medal” Recognition in U.S. News and World Report’s National Survey of High School Programs with State Rank of #31
  • The Briarcliff Bruin 2017 received the Gold Medalist Award with All-Columbian Honors awarded for all sections of the yearbook. Congratulations to the members of the yearbook staff!

2017-18 Metropolitan High School Theater Award Nominations

  • Congratulations to the BHS production of How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying for receiving 8 Metro Award nominations!
  • Jack McGranaghan – Best Male Comedy Performance
  • Tucker Poux – Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Ian Driver – Best Director
  • Regina Leon – Best Musical Direction
  • Best Production Number – Coffee Break
  • Best Stage Crew
  • Mathena Chan and Sarah Seissler -Best Graphic Design for Playbill cover
  • Jennifer Sabin Poux and Betty Ng-Beckler – Best Lobby Display

Distinguished Alumni Induction/Awards Ceremony

Distinguished Alumni Induction/Awards Ceremony
May 21, 2018

Click here for a printer friendly copy of the program

DISTINGUISHED STUDENT OF THE MONTH

  • Congratulations to the Students of the Month of February:  Joshua Linett- Gr. 9, Jack Sendek- Gr. 10, Fareed Mohideen - Gr. 11, Harsha Philip - Gr. 12

Math Honor Society

  • Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Inductees!

Christopher Arroyo
Harrison Beckler
Matthew Burnette
Katy Burns
Aman Choudhri
Daniel de Castro
Sarah DeGasperis
James Eaton
Massimo Fante
Vasu Gupta
Gil Halevi
Jarrod Homer
Joshua Jacobs
Christopher Li
Matthew Li
Rebecca Lim
Kevin Mani
Ari Mirsky
Fareed Mohideen
Lauren Rogers
Mark Rogers
Sarah Seissler
Jack Sendek
Jolie Wasserman

 

 

Tri-M Music Honor Society

  • Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Inductees!

Jessica Casper
Ziad Chalabi
Sean Fischer
Kelly Friedel
Nathan Golovcsenko
Michelle Ho
Chris Li
Matthew Li
Catherine Mazzola
Nicholas Sama
Ethan Schwartz
Hanlin Wang

Rho Kappa Honor Society

  • Congratulations to the following inductees for 2018-2019!
Julia Barbalato
Emily Boviero
Katy Burns
Maya Celaj
Daniel deCastro
Abby DeGasperis
Sarah DeGasperis
Massimo Fante
Albert Guan
Gil Halevi
Michael Hardy
Meghan Hayes
Isaac Hentel
Ryan Herh
Finn Hossfeld
Josh Jacobs
Hanna Khalili
Julia Klar
Saule Konstantinavicius
Rishikesh Lokhande
Zoe London
Sofia Lee
Matthew Li
Rebecca Lim
Elizabeth Madden
Sarah Manganello
Kevin Mani
Stephanie Markowitz
Fareed Mohideen
Joe Murray
Declan O’Neill
Ryan Panitz
Lailah Prekelezaj
Nicholas Reish
Charlie Renz
Lauren Rogers
Mark Rogers
Aaron Rotter
Kaitlyn Ryan
Nick Sama
Bianca Santucci
Emma Smoler
Daly Stoop
Sydney Zhang
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Congratulations to the following inductees for 2018-2019:

Christopher Arroyo
Julia Barbalato
Oliver Blum*
Matthew Burnette
Katy Burns
Reese Chamberlain
Brandon Danuff*
Daniel de Castro
Abigail DeGasperis
Sarah DeGasperis
Jack Dorkin
Jillian Dow
Justin Duffy*
James Eaton
Massimo Fante
Jacob Fridakis*
Gil Halevi
Michael Hardy
Meghan Hayes
Isaac Hentel
William Henshaw
Ryan Herh
Julia Hoyer
Daniel Huegel*
Joshua Jacobs
Camryn Jaeger
Hanna Khalili
Samantha Kilman*
Saule Konstantinavicius
Kenza Lahbabi
Sofia Lee
Christopher Li
Matthew Li
Rebecca Lim
Ruijian Lin
Tyler Lindemann
Rishikesh Lokhande
Alana Lombardi
Zoe London
Margaret Lynch
Elizabeth Madden
Kevin Mani
Stephanie Markowitz
Ivy Minkoff
Fareed Mohideen
Regine Mae Navarro*
Declan O'Neill
Jason Oppong*
Carina Pray*
Lailah Prekelezaj
Brooke Ramer
Nicholas Reish
William Rice*
Lauren Rogers
Mark Rogers Jr.
Kaitlyn Ryan
Bianca Santucci
Sarah Seissler
Emma Smoler
Daly Stoop
Juliet Tierney*
Michael Tu
Joseph Vallejo*
Sarah VanGilder
James Varriano
Gaelen Weinberg
Sydney Zhang
Karina Zielinski

*Senior

Dance Arts National Honor Society

Congratulations to the following inductees for 2018-2019!

Willow Horowitz
Julia Lucarelli
Catherine Mazzola
Lailah Prekelezaj
Rina Tucci

CLASS OF 2019 - VALEDICTORIAN & CO-SALUTATORIANS

The following students  have been congratulated for their achievement:

2019 Valedictorian: Andrew Kanovsky

2019 Salutatorian: Letitia Chan

2019 Salutatorian:  Isabella Wang

We are extremely proud of them!

National Merit Finalists

Congratulations to Noah Benson and Andrew Van Camp for being named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Competition!

SPECIAL AWARDS

book awards

SCHOOL AWARDS

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARDS

VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MATH DEPARTMENT AWARDS

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/ATHLETIC AWARDS