Briarcliff Schools

  • 45 Ingham Road Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
  • 914.941.8880
  • view webpage

Briarcliff High School

  • 444 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
  • 914.769.6299
  • view webpage

Briarcliff Middle School

  • 444 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
  • 914.769.6343
  • view webpage

Todd Elementary School

  • 45 Ingham Road Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
  • 914.941.8300
  • view webpage

Tier Two

Briarcliff Manor Union Free School District

Athletic Accomplishments

Fall 2018

FALL 2018 ATHLETIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS

  • Varsity Boys Soccer League Champions/Section One Champions/Regional Champions/State Finalists (Brandon Beck - Section One Coach of the Year)
  • Varsity Boys Cross Country - Second Place in Section 
  • Varsity Cross Country Girls - League Champions/Fourth Place in Section 
  • Varsity Football  - Crown Trophy Bowl Champions
  • Varsity Girls Soccer – League Champions (Owen Scully - Coach of the Year)
  • V Girls Tennis -  League Champions/Section One Champions

FALL 2018 SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS (Overall Average 90+)

Competitive Cheerleading, Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Field Hockey, Football, Boys Soccer,  Girls Soccer, Girls Swimming/Diving, Girls Tennis, & Volleyball

CROSS COUNTRY

 Coaches – Zach Rose & Sean Ryan

  • Ben Cooper – All League
  • Giovanni Culotta - All League Honorable Mention
  • Devin Franks - All League
  • Chloe Goldstein – All League
  • Josh Linett – All League Honorable Mention
  • Lauren Rogers – All League
  • Mark Rogers – All County/All League/Lo Hud Second Team
  • Sarah Seissler - All League
  • Charlotte Sendek – All League/Lo Hud Honorable Mention
  • Jason Sendek – All League
  • Jack Sendek – All League Honorable Mention
  • Bryant Seok - All County/All League/Lo Hud Honorable Mention

FIELD HOCKEY

Coach – Rich Bonfiglio

FOOTBALL

Coaches - Skip Stevens, Rob Higle, Jr., Ryan Settler

  • Jason Bernard, Jr. - All League
  • Daniel Huegel - All League
  • Nick Reish - All League/Lo Hud Honorable Mention

 BOYS’ SOCCER

Coaches – Brandon Beck & Paul Bordonaro

  • Brandon Beck - Coach of the Year
  • Alex Cabeca – All Section/All League/Lo Hud All Star First Team
  • Dan Castro - All League Honorable Mention
  • Colby Cho - All Section/Co-League MVP/All League/Lo Hud All Star Second Team
  • Justin Duffy - All League Honorable Mention
  • Andrew Kanovsky – All Section Honorable Mention/All League/New 12 Scholar Athlete/Con Ed Scholar Athlete/All Tourney Team 
  • Chris Li - All League/All Tourney Team
  • Matt Li - All League Honorable Mention
  • Fernando Munoz - All League
  • Jason Oppong - All League/Class B Sectionals All Tourney/Lo Hud MVP
  • Matt Sturman - All League Honorable Mention
  • James Varriano - All League Honorable Mention

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Coaches – Owen Scully & Bruce Ferguson

  • Owen Scully – Coach of the Year
  • Maya Celaj – All Section/All League
  • Julia Dalessandro – All League
  • Kelly O'Donnell - All League
  • Kaitlyn Ryan - All League
  • Izzy Tola – All Section/All League/Lo Hud All Star
  • Gabriella Volpacchio – All League 
  • Karina Zielinski - All Section Honorable Mention/All League

GIRLS’ SWIMMING/Diving

Coach – Anthony Pizzolla & Mike Darland

  • Isabella Gualtiere - All State/All League
  • Yasmin Hill – All State/All League
  • Sara Ketron – All State/All League

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Coach – Don Hamlin

  • Isabelle Dennis – All League Honorable Mention
  • Katya DiDonato – All League Honorable Mention
  • Kacey Hamlin – All League
  • Rebecca Lim – All State/All Section/All League/Lo Hud All Starr
  • Riya Rao – All League
  • Eve Tanios - All League Honorable Mention
  • Jolie Wasserman - All League

VOLLEYBALL

Coach – Caroline Erb & Iris Bromfield

  • Mia Persico – All Conference Honorable Mention/All League 
  • Anna Albert - All Conference Honorable Mention/All League

 

 

  •  

WInter 2018-19

 

Scholar Athlete Award

 Teams receive this award for having an overall unweighted GPA of 90 or above!

  • Varsity Boys Basketball
  • Varsity Girls Basketball
  • Varsity Cheerleading
  • Varsity Boys Swimming/Diving
  • Varsity Boys Indoor Track
  • Varsity Girls Indoor Track

 

Sectionals

  • Varsity Boys Basketball – Regional Finalists
  • Varsity Girls Basketball – Section One Class B Finalists

BOYS BASKETBALL – Coaches –Cody Moffett & Nick Freidman

Jackson Gonseth – All League

Miles Jones – All League

Spencer McCann – All League

Jack Ryan – All League/Con Ed Scholar Athlete Award

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL – Coaches – Don Hamlin & Ellen Mager

Don Hamlin garnered his 350th win for Varsity Girls Basketball

Julia Barbalato – All League Honorable Mention

Julia Dalessandro – All League Honorable Mention

Kacey Hamlin – All League/All Section

Alana Lombardi – All League/All Section

Maddie Plank – All League/All Section

Kaitlyn Ryan – All League Honorable Mention

Jordan Smith – All League/All Section

 

BOWLING – Coach – John Brooks

Sophie Jelinek – All League

 

ICE HOCKEY – Coaches Josh Isenberg & Chris Abramo

Michael Donoghue – All League Honorable Mention

Max Pushkin – All League Honorable Mention

 

BOYS’ SWIMMING/DIVING– Coaches – Anthony Pizzolla & Mike Darland

Declan Ahearn – All League

Matthew Tu – All League

Hanlin Wang – All League

BOYS BASKETBALL – Coaches –Cody Moffett & Nick Freidman

Jackson Gonseth – All League

Miles Jones – All League

Spencer McCann – All League

Jack Ryan – All League/Con Ed Scholar Athlete Award

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL – Coaches – Don Hamlin & Ellen Mager

Don Hamlin garnered his 350th win for Varsity Girls Basketball

Julia Barbalato – All League Honorable Mention

Julia Dalessandro – All League Honorable Mention

Kacey Hamlin – All League/All Section

Alana Lombardi – All League/All Section

Maddie Plank – All League/All Section

Kaitlyn Ryan – All League Honorable Mention

Jordan Smith – All League/All Section

 

BOWLING – Coach – John Brooks

Sophie Jelinek – All League

 

ICE HOCKEY – Coaches Josh Isenberg & Chris Abramo

Michael Donoghue – All League Honorable Mention

Max Pushkin – All League Honorable Mention

 

BOYS’ SWIMMING/DIVING– Coaches – Anthony Pizzolla & Mike Darland

Declan Ahearn – All League

Matthew Tu – All League

Hanlin Wang – All League

Spring 2019

Scholar Athlete Award

All spring teams received this award for having an overall unweighted GPA of 90 or above!

Sectionals

  • Varsity Baseball – Section One Finalists
  • Varsity Boys Lacrosse – Section One Semi-Finalists
  • Varsity Boys Tennis – Sectional Finalists

BASEBALL

Coaches – John Schrader & Walter Kowalczyk

  • Noah Campo – All League Honorable Mention
  • Quinten Cooleen – All League
  • John Gross – All League Honorable Mention
  • Michael Hardy – All League Honorable Mention
  • Danny Huegel – All League Honorable Mention
  • Matt Juvelier – All League
  • Luca Lombardi – All Section/All League/All State
  • Spencer McCann – All Section/All League/Diamond 9/Max Preps MVP/All State
  • Ryan Nieto – All League Honorable Mention
  • Jason Oppong – All League Honorable Mention
  • Jack Ryan – All League/Con Ed Athlete of the Week/Diamond 9
  • Joe Scanga – All League

 

GOLF  

Coach – Mike Perricone

  • Justin Chan – All League
  • Tyler Plank – All League

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Coaches Al Meola & Hunter Palancia

  • Henry Anderson – All League
  • Peter Olson – All League
  • Zach Vincent – All Section/All League

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Coaches – Jess McDonough & Dan Perito

  • Megan Donoghue – All League
  • Maya Goldheim – All League
  • Samantha Kilman – All Section Honorable Mention/All League
  • Kelly O’Donnell – All Section Honorable Mention/All League

SOFTBALL

Coaches – Lindsay Zekus & A.J. Thau

  • Julia Barbalato – All League Honorable Mention
  • Gabby Dolgetta – All League Honorable Mention
  • Mikayla Kibel – All League
  • Amanda King – All League

 

BOYS TENNIS

Coach – Don Hamlin

  • Jack Fogel – All League
  • Harrison Landau
  • David Levitt

 

SPRING TRACK

Coaches – Darnell Davis, David Robinson, & Zach Rose

  • Andrew Agriantonis – Boys 4x800 Relay - All League Honorable Mention
  • Oliver Blum - Boys 4x800 Relay - All League Honorable Mention
  • Matt Burnette - Boys 4x800 Relay - All League Honorable Mention
  • Daniel de Castro – Boys 400 Meter Dash – All League Honorable Mention/4x100 Ranked 4th in NYS
  • Jake Fridakis – Boys 100 Meter Dash – All League Honorable Mention/4x100 Ranked 4th in NYS
  • Sarah Fridakis – Girls 4x100 Meter Relay – All League Honorable Mention
  • Lee Gelfand - 4x100 Ranked 4th in NYS
  • Jon Gold – Boys 100 Meter Dash/Boys 200 Meter Dash – All League Honorable Mention
  • 4x100 Ranked 4th in NYS
  • Camryn Jaeger – Girls 4x800 – All League
  • Casandra Keenan – Girls 4x100 Meter Relay – All League Honorable Mention
  • Muriel Oppong – Girls 4x100 Meter Relay/Girls 100 Meter Dash – All League Honorable Mention
  • Lauren Rogers – Girls 4x800 Meter Relay – All League
  • Mark Rogers – Boys 4x800 Relay/Boys 3200 Meter Run – All League Honorable Mention
  • Becca Rubenstein – Girls 3000 Meter Run – All League Honorable Mention
  • Girls 800 Meter Run/Girls 4x800 Meter Relay – All League
  • Charlotte Sendek – Girls Intermediate Hurdles – All League Honorable Mention
  • Girls 1500 Meter Run/Girls 4x800 Meter Relay – All League
  • Jolie Wasserman – Girls Javelin – All League Honorable Mention
  • Gaelen Weinberg – Girls 4x100 Meter Relay – All League Honorable Mention