444 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
914.769.6299

Debora French - Principal
Daniel Murphy - Assistant Principal

 

Home of the Briarcliff High School Bears!

                   
 

Belonging
Excellence
Acceptance
Respect
Service

Our school community is a source of great pride and this site has been developed so that you can easily access information about the programs, upcoming events, and opportunities we provide.

  

BHS Accolades

 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Medalist Critique Award
To help students print or improve their final yearbook product the CSPA offers Medalist Critiques. Each year, student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks or on-line media are invited to submit issues to the Associations experienced adviser-judges.

The Critique contains a written set of standards developed by the CSPA to itemize the best practices for student media. The adviser-judge reads the printed publication and analyzes it strengths and weakness as described by the Critique.

Each publication that is entered in the annual competition is sorted into Bronze, Silver and Gold placings by judges, based on its achievement according to the Critique standards.

The Briarcliff Bruin had received the Silver Medalist award for 2013 and 2014.

The 2015 Bruin has been awarded the Gold Medalist Award for the first time. Congratulations to our editors, Emily McGranaghan (class of 2015), Allie Meltser (class of 2015) Sam Simpson (class of 2017) and Allison Greenberg (class of 2016)!

* Briarcliff Ranks #30
Among the Top 50 High Schools in
Newsweek’s 2015 List of Top Public High Schools in America

* Briarcliff Ranks #48 Among the Top 500
High Schools in the nation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) in US News and World Reports

* Briarcliff Receives “Gold Medal” Recognition in
U.S. News and World Report’s National Survey of High School Programs
with State Rank of #31

* Briarcliff Recognized as a “Reward School”
for the 2015-2016 School Year By
The University of the State of New York Education Department
 

Announcements


  Congratulations to Dalton Waldock who was recently honored by the Westchester County Board of Legislators for being an Intel semi-finalist.

 


Congratulations to Caroline Pennacchio who is a finalist in the Presidential Scholars Program.

Congratulations to the following students who have been awarded a NYS Scholarship for Excellence: Feroze Mohideen, Emma Burns, Aishwarya Sritharan, Christopher Fischer and Matthew Neuendorf.

 


Congratulations to Ryan Klarnet, Feroze Mohideen, Tommy Praeger, and Alex Jacobs for winning the Academic Challenge Competition on April 17, 2016 at White Plains HS. Briarcliff’s “A” team was undefeated and captured the title for the third year in a row. In addition to the win, Ryan received a trophy for second highest points scored, league and season-wide, and Feroze secured one for fourth. Both the “A” and “B” teams head to Washington, DC for national competitions in June.

 


Congratulations to the following Distinguished Students for the Month of March:
Kevin O'Donnell - Grade 9
Madeline Elkes - Grade 10
Sharon Halevi - Grade 11
Matthew Neuendorf - Grade 12

 


 Congratulations to Karthik Rao for winning one of the first-ever Cutler-Bell Prizes for Excellence in High School Computing on March 19, 2016, at the Living Computer Museum in Seattle, WA. The $10,000 prize recognizes computer science talent in high school students. Karthik's winning project focused on fuel efficiency for the airline industry.

 


Congratulations to the following students
for their outstanding achievement in the Visual Arts:
Scholastic Arts awarded to both Eliza Marcus and
Harrison Issac a "Silver Key" for painting and an
Honorable Mention was awarded to Devon Litchfield.  

 


Congratulations to the following students on their achievements at WESEF (The WestchesterScience and Engineering Fair)

American Meteorological Society Award: Victoria Garito
Future of Medicine Award: Joshua Papson
Cornell University Food Science Award: Lizzie Boyle
Cornell University Division of Nutritional Science Award: Jasmine Bar
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award: Karthik Rao

Best in Category Awards:

4th place:
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Lucas Benson
Jackie Contento
Simone Konrad
Samantha Manimala

Behavior
Matthew Neuendorf
Devyn Ginsburg

Medicine and Health
Brigitte Obermeyer
Komal Keerthy


3rd Place:
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Sabine Poux

Medicine and Health
Emma Burns

Plant Science
Jessica Cho

Engineering
Joseph Raphael

Earth and Space
Dalton Waldock

Behavior
Graham Goldheim

2nd Place:
Animal Science
Molly Rickles

Medicine and Health
Laura Charney
Lin Xie

1st Place:
Medicine and Health
Christopher Fischer

Computer Science
Karthik Rao


Grand Prize Winner and I-SWEEEP Semi-Finalist
Karthik Rao

I-SWEEEP Semi Finalist through Paper Submission
Christopher Fischer

Join with us in wishing Karthik Rao and Christopher Fischer well as they go to Houston, TX to compete against 700 students from around the world in The International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, and Environment) Project (www.isweeep.org).


Congratulations to the Class of 2016
Valedictorian and Salutatorians!


Feroze Mohideen - Valedictorian
Aishwarya Sritharan - Salutatorian
Emma Burns - Salutatorian 


Congratulations to Emma Burns who qualified as a Semifinalist in the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Competition!

  

Congratulations to Feroze Mohideen and Sabine Poux for being named National Merit Finalists!


Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into the National Honor Society on Monday, November 23, 2015:

Isabel Baer Jacob Hertz Steven Orientale
Lauren Ballini Megan Ho Maya Ponzini
Olivia Banc Ashleigh Hudzik Saroja Rao
Lucas Benson Christina Hyman Joseph Raphael
Devon Bombassei Lucy Kaminsky Michael Rigney
Lauren Burnette Komal Keerthy Haley Rosenberg
Maria Capasso Jeremy Kesten Kieran Roth
Anoushka Chaudhari Shray Khanna Alexandra Schoepke
Jacqueline Contento Jordan Kim Mary Scott
Natalie Cornacchio Brendon Krupa Corintha Seeley
Rekha Crawford Alison Kukowski Charlotte Segal
Matthew DeLorenzo Jayne Levy Lindsey Shapiro
Catharine Dow Kieran Lewis Drew Shaulson
Samuel Driver Devon Litchfield Emily Silvershein
Julia Duffy Jillian Maguffin Samantha Simpson
Hanna Feuer Samantha Manimala Meredith Steinberg
Sophia Gelard Kelly Marchese Rebecca Strauss
Noah Ginsberg Teresa Marinaccio Kristen Tobin
Ava Goldwyn Georgia Minkoff Sophie Underwood
Kaveri Gowda Kelly Monaghan Melissa Wells
Maddie Greenberg Sean Mooney Bailey Winiarski
Sharon Halevi Alyssa Nadler Lin Xie
Alexa Heller Alexander Obermeyer   

 


Congratulations to the 2015 Inductees in the TRI-M National Honor Society for Music Arts!

Erynn Altabef
Samuel Driver
Alena Galan
John Linares
Jack McGranaghan
Henry Ross
Andrew Van Camp
Alex Benson
Gug Jin Eom
Michael Gorlin
Charlotte Luttkus
Farhaanah Mohideen
Andres Sanchez
Kristen Burnette
Benjamin Freedman
Kaveri Gowda
Amrita Makhijani
Max Pushkin
Benjamin Shi


 Congratulations to the 2015 Inductees in the National Honor Society for Dance Arts!

Lauren Ballini
Emma Burns
Samylda Charles
Laura Charney
Jessica Cho
Rowan DeGasperis
Ava Goldwyn
Allison Herskovitz
Kelly Hooper
Hayley Kutcher

 


Congratulations to the following seniors who
were named Commended Students in the
2016 National Merit Scholarship Competition: 

Christina Arroyo
Elizabeth Boyle
Christopher Fischer
Miles Henshaw
Alexandra Linares
Matthew Neuendorf
Caroline Pennacchio
Thomas Praeger
Michael Price
Karthik Rao
Katherine Shine
Aishwarya Sritharan

 


 


Yearbooks can be purchased now and senior parents can create and purchase a Senior Tribute Ad. Click here or on the link below to place your order


Sunday, May 01, 2016